full screen background image
Search
Wednesday 20 September 2017
  • :
  • :

WIHFF finalists announced!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dead, Buried, and Back! would like to extend it’s appreciation to those who submitted a film to the 1st annual WIHFF. We’d especially like to congratulate the filmmakers who’s productions have been selected to be screened during the Women In Horror Film Festival. We’ve been told by the festival directors that it was a daunting task to select these finalists from the hundreds of great submissions. And per the festival directors,they too, would like to extend their gratitude and praise to everyone who submitted a film.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In addition to the screenings and panels, the WIHFF is thrilled to be welcoming special guests Greg Nicotero (The Walking Dead), Heather Langenkamp (A Nightmare on Elm Street), Amanda Wyss (A Nightmare on Elm Street), Marianne Maddalena (Scream), Lynn Lowry (The Crazies), Jen & Sylvia Soska (American Mary), Ross Childress (Collective Soul), Shane Evans (Collective Soul), Sonya Thompson (The Walking Dead) Chalet Brannan (Crepitus)and more! Also, guest vendors will be selling/meeting guests from 12pm-8pm daily during the fest.

**TICKETS** are available here: http://www.wihff.com/tickets-vendor-space.html

Schedule:
THURSDAY SEPT 21, 2017  (VIP PARTY NIGHT)

5:30pm-7:30pm – Casual cocktail hour in the hotel bar to meet/mingle with guests
7:30pm – 8:00pm – Photos on the Dead Carpet
8:00pm-12:00am – VIP Party at the Crowne Plaza

FRIDAY SEPT 22, 2017
8am-10am – Casual breakfast for hotel guests
11am – 11:45am Stunt Demo with John Nittolo and Julienne Joyner
12pm – 1:45pm – Short Block – Thriller
Suffer (Canada) – Filip Terlecki (Writer/Director)
Caravan (Australia) – Nathan Lacey (Director), Sarah Brims (Writer)
Scratch (USA) – Emma Bell (Director), Helen Shang (Writer)
Jax in Love (California) – Colin Campbell (Director), Rakefet Abergel (Writer)
Little Lamb (Australia) – Heidi Lee Douglas (Writer/Director)
Psycho Therapy (California) – Staci Layne Wilson (Writer/Director)
2:00pm – 3:30pm – Feature
Short Cut (UK) – Prano Bailey-Bond (Director), Conrad Ford (Writer)
Murder Made Easy (California) – Dave Palamaro (Director), Tim Davis (Writer)
3:30 – 6:00pm -Non competition showcase block
October 23rd – featuring Amanda Wyss
The Peripheral – featuring Lynn Lowry
Emmy Reel American Horror Story – AFX Studio
Director Reel – featuring the work of Jen & Sylvia Soska
Acting Reel – featuring Sonya Thompson
Crepitus Trailer – featuring Chalet Brannan
The Price of Bones – Written by fest director Samantha Kolesnik and directed by fest judge Brandon Taylor
Rainy Season – Directed by fest director Vanessa Ionta Wright and Produced by Samantha Kolesnik
I Baked him a Cake – Written/Produced by Samantha Kolesnik and Directed by Vanessa Ionta Wright
6:30pm – 8:30pm Screening of Wes Craven’s New Nightmare
8:30pm – 9:30pm – Nightmare Panel
9:45pm – 10:45pm – Short Block – Comedy
Girl #2 (California) – David Jeffery (Director), Kari Wahlgren (Writer)
Blood Sisters (Australia) – Caitlin Koller & Lachlan Smith(Directors), Hannah White (Writer)
Earworm (California) – Tara Price (Writer/Director)
Humbug (California) – Matt Thiesen (Director), Milly Sanders (Writer)
Blood Shed (UK) – James Moran (Director), Cat Davies (Writer)
11:00pm – 12am – After party in bar

SATURDAY SEPT 23, 2017

9am-10am – Casual breakfast for hotel guests
10am – Breakout session for finalists
11am – 12:00pm workshop/panel – SFX makeup – Big Budget Looks on a shoestring budget
12:pm – 3:30pm – BOOK SIGNING WITH HORROR AUTHOR MYLO CARBIA
12pm – 1:45pm – Short Block – Horror
Undress Me (Canada) – Amelia Moses (Writer/Director)
Creatures of Whitechapel (Utah) – Jonathan Martin (Director), Rebecca Martin (Writer)
Liz Drives (Australia) – Mia’kate Russell (Writer/Director)
Let’s Play Dead Girl (New Jersey) – Christian Moran (Writer/Director)
Smile (Texas) – Chelsea Robinson (Writer/Director)
From Hell She Rises (California) – Ama Lea (Director), Michael Varrati (Writer)
2:00pm-3:30pm – Feature
Marco Polo (California) – Chelsea Peters (Director), Emily Hagins (Writer)
DeadThirsty (Georgia) – Jason Winn (Director), Maggie Hickman (Writer)
3:45-4:45 – Panel – You finished your film, now what? with Jen & Sylvia Soska
5:00pm-6:45pm – Short Block – International
Nasty (UK) – Prano Bailey-Bond (Director), Anthony Fletcher (Writer)
Adam Peiper (Spain) – Monica Mateo (Writer/Director)
Jules D. (Spain) – Norma Vila (Writer/Director)
Alfred J. Hemlock (Australia) – Edward Lyons (Director), Melissa Lyons (Writer)
Childer (Ireland) – Aislinn Clarke (Writer/Director)
Squeal (UK) – Lucy Campbell (Writer/Director)
7:00pm-8:30pm – Feature
I should have run (UK) – Gabriela Staniszewska (Writer/Director)
3 (Tennessee) – Lou Simon (Writer/Director)
8:30-9:30pm – Panel – Whose Film is it anyway? with Amanda Wyss, Greg Nicotero, Jen & Sylvia Soska & More
10:00-12:00am – 2 Broke Kings with Shane Evans

SUNDAY SEPT 24, 2017

9am-10am – Casual breakfast for hotel guests
12pm – 1:30pm – Feature
Stitched (New York) – Heather Taylor (Writer/Director)
Buzzard Hollow Beef (USA) – Joshua Johnson (Director), Tara Hall (Writer)
2pm-3:30pm Short Block – Student
Juliette (Belgium) – Lora D’Addazio (Writer/Director)
Satanica (USA) – Vivienne Vaughn (Writer/Director)
Sell Your Body (New York) – Jaanelle Yee (Writer/Director)
Chasing Jenny (Indiana) – Reanna Miller (Writer/Director)
Delirium (USA) – Amanda Abicalaffe (Writer/Director)
Dead City (France) – Myriam Destephen (Director), Armand S. Dequidt (Writer)
Deadmeat (USA) – Drew Mozzarella (Director), Sabrina Grimes (Writer)
3:30pm-4:45pm – Southeast Block
Chomp (Florida) – Lynne Hansen (Writer/Director)
Cherry Bomb (Georgia) – Matt Green (Director), West Campbell (Writer)
The Tell-Tale Heart: Sisters (South Carolina) – Christine Parker (Writer/Director)
Huff and I’ll Puff (Tennessee) – Jennifer Bonior & Dycee Wildman (Writer/Director)
106 White Lake (South Carolina) – Elizabeth Mears (Writer/Director)
Unbearing (North Carolina) – Aidan Weaver (Director), Jennifer Trudrung (Writer)
5:00pm-6:45pm – Feature
The Chute (USA) – Stacy Sherman (Writer/Director)
Ruin Me (California) – Preston DeFrancis (Director), Trysta Bissett & Preston DeFrancis (Writers)
**7pm-9pm – Awards Ceremony
9pm – After party to celebrate winners in bar

 




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *